studied at the Hochschule für Politik, Munich / Germany
apprenticeship as a goldsmith with Frank Müller, Munich / Germany
studied in the class for gold- and silversmith with Prof. Ulla Mayer
(Akademie der Bildenden Künste Nürnberg; 1996-2002; Meisterschüler)
studied media art with Prof. Michael Saup
/ Prof. Mischa Kuball / Paul Modler
(Hochschule für Gestaltung Karlsruhe; 2002-2005)
guest artist at the ZKM (Center for Art and Media) Karlsruhe (since 2006)
executive producer (representative of Hans-Burkhard Schlichting) at the radioplay department
(Hörspiel-Studio & ars acustica) of the Südwestrundfunk (SWR2) Baden-Baden (2007-2008)
head of the Media art/sound department at the Karlsruhe University of Arts and Design (2008-2015)
executive producer at the radioplay department (ars acustica) of the Südwestrundfunk (SWR2) Baden-Baden (since 2008)
lecturer for sound art at HfG Karlsruhe (since 2015)
lecturer for radio drama at KIT/ZAK (since 2017)
internship
SWR Baden-Baden (Hörspiel department SWR2; 2002)
ZKM Karlsruhe (Institute for basic research; 2005)
honours/prices
scholarship (media art) at the Hochschule für Gestaltung Karlsruhe (2002)
scholarship (guest artist) at the ZKM (Center for Art and Media) Karlsruhe (since 2006)
projects and exhibitions (extract)
Klangskulpturen - object (Gasteig Munich, with
Francois Baschet; 1991)
Das letzte Band - theatre piece by Christina Müller
after Samuel Beckett / 4 channel sound conception (media theatre HfG Karlsruhe;
October 2002)
viscosys.net - media project / sound design, production
and collaboration on the concept (HfG; 2002)
Spielstand - Hörspiel project CD / production project
and 4 tracks for the CD (broadcasted by SWR2; July 27th 2003)
The RealUnreal - theatre piece by Steffen Schmerse
/ 8 channel sound concept (media theater HfG Karlsruhe; July 2003)
Mutabor - Hörspiel by Sabine Stein / music sampling
(broadcasted by DeutschlandRadioBerlin; August 29th 2003)
Am Nerv der Zeit - DVD with interviews by Johann Gerhard
Lischka / digitalizing and mastering (Edition ZKM Hatje Cantz;
November 2003)
Die arabische Nacht - live Hörspiel by Marlene Baldauf
from Roland Schimmelpfennig / 8 channel acoustic images (media theatre
HfG Karlsruhe; November 7th - 9th 2003)
ichich - dance-theatre project by Sonja Füsti, Frank
Halbig, Sabine Karb and Markus Vögele
from Ingeborg Bachmann (media theatre HfG Karlsruhe;
March 5th - 6th and June 18th 2004)
Die Gerechten - theatre piece by Albert Camus, staged
by Jürgen Siehler / 4 channel sound scenography (Badisches
Staatstheater Insel; season 03/04 and 04/05)
BACOSA - Saxophones/E-guitar/live-electronics (various gigs since
June 2004; e.g. World New Music Festival / Stuttgart 2006) www.bacosa.de
Out Of Focus - film by Carsten Kraus and Philipp Rosenbeck
/ sound mixing and music (HfG Karlsruhe; September 2004)
SOL - audio visual installation by Florian Grond, Jesper Munk
Jensen and Thorbjørn Lausten (Steirisc[:her:]bst
(Musikprotokoll); October 21st - 24th 2004 / ZKM media theatre; November 6th
- 7th 2004 / Esbjerg Kunstmuseum; March 15th - May 29th
2005 / Festival della Scienza; October 27th - November 27th 2005 / Future University Hakodate; February 6th - 9th 2006 / Tokyo Design Center; February 12th - 19th 2006) www.sol-sol.de
TransDADAexpress - Alvin Curran with Frank Halbig (live-broadcast of the EBU-evening of the Ars Acustica / SWR2; January 17th 2006 from 8.03 pm to 12.00 pm)
TransDADAexpress 2 / extraordinary renderings - Alvin Curran with Frank Halbig (broadcasted at SWR2; November 7th 2006 / live at ARD Hörspieltage at the ZKM; November 10th 2006)
Antarktika - a climatic time-travel - concert for string quartet,
live-elektronics and video projections / 8 channel
(December 10th 2006) www.antarktika.at